Free Motion for Default Judgment - District Court of California - California
[…] II. PLAINTIFF IS ENTITLED TO DAMAGES IN THE FORM OF A REASONABLE ROYALTY RATE WHERE DAMAGES ARE SOUGHT THROUGH DEFAULT JUDGMENT Upon default, the factual allegations of the complaint, except those relating to the amount of damages, are taken as true. TeleVideo Sys., Inc. v. Heidenthal, 826 F.2d 915, 917 (9th Cir. 1987) (citing Geddes v. United Financial Group, 559 F.2d 557, 560 (9th Cir. 1977)). In a patent infringement case, damages are governed by 35 U.S.C. § 284. Section 284 of the Patent Act provides: Upon finding for the claimant the court shall award the claimant damages adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer, together with interests and costs as fixed by the court. 35 U.S.C. § 284. "The two methods by which damages are usually calculated under § 284 are assessment of actual damages (the profits the patentee lost due to the infringement) or, if actual damages cannot be ascertained, determination of a reasonable royalty." Trell v.