Free Motion in Limine - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Under that interpretation, plaintiffs argument would and whether or not such benefits are actually
© 2005 Thomson/West. No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works.
http://print.westlaw.com/delivery.html?dest=atp&format=llTMLE&dataid=B0055 80000... 12/19/2005

_ page 3 of 3
- Filed 12/21/2005
ument 79 6
Case 1:04-cv-00911-GIVIS DOC Page 3 of3
Not Reported in A.2d Page 3
Not Reported in A.2d, 1995 WL 339069 (Del.Super.)
(Cite as: 1995 WL 339069 (Del.Super.))
recoverable." Plaintiffs Motion in Limine is
DENIED. IT IS SO ORDERED.
FN1. Section 2118(h)reads:
Any person eligible for benefits described
in paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (a) of
this section, other than an insurer in an
action brought pursuant to subsection (g)
of this section, is precluded from pleading
or introducing into evidence in an action
for damages against a tortfeasor those
damages for which compensation is
available under paragraph (2) or (3) of
subsection (a) of this section without
regard to any elective reductions in such
coverage and whether or not such benefits
are actually recoverable.
FN2. The Court notes that the statutory
objective of § 2118 is to enable persons
who have been injured in automobile
accidents to receive the economic benefit
of immediate payment without awaiting
protracted litigation. Crum and Forster
Ins. Group v. Wright Del.Supr., 634 /\.2d
373 (1993).