Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] McDonald v. Antelope Valley Community College Dist., 65 Cal.Rptr.3d 144 (Cal. Aug. 15, 2007).
PLAINTIFF'S OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANT'S MOTIONS UNDER RULES 50(A) AND 52(C) AND PLAINTIFF'S CROSS-MOTION UNDER RULES 50 AND 52 CASE NO. 05-CV-01824-CRB
7

Page 15

Case 5:05-cv-01824-RS

Document 370

Filed 02/19/2008

Page 16 of 21

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

safeguard the employee's right to seek, obtain, and hold employment without experiencing discrimination"); Cal. Gov't Code § 12993(a) ("The provisions of this part shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes of this part."); see also Williams, 84 Cal.App.4th at 92 ("While the Romano court ruled that under the specific facts presented, notification did not trigger the time limit for filing an administrative complaint, it did not purport to set forth any sort of all encompassing rule.").