Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] As shown in
Plaintiff s Motion, however, the Secretary of State now has accepted service on behalf of {
the CNA Entities, thus mooting the Court’s reason for dismissing these entities.
2. Notwithstanding this statement by Transcontinental, moreover, Plaintiff I
has found no record of a certificate of dissolution tiled with the Delaware Secretary of F

Case 1 :04-cv—00865-GIVIS Document 12 Filed 04/22/2005 Page 2 of 4 .
State for either CNA Insurance Companies, Inc. or CNA Insurance Group, Inc., a
requirement of 8 QQ Q § 275(d) and 8 Del, Q § 103 ("a certificate of dissolution shall
be executed, acknowledged and filed") (emphasis added). See @ 8 QQ, Q § 277 ,
("No corporation shall be dissolved . . . under this chapter until all franchise taxes due to ;
or assessable by the State including all franchise taxes due . . . have been paid by the (
corporation"). These two companies, although inactive, thus have not been dissolved
because a certificate of dissolution has never been filed. I
3. Furthermore, the CNA Entities cannot be dissolved until their outstanding
franchise taxes have been paid in full, which has not occurred. 8 @. Q §§ 275(d), 277,