Free Reply Brief - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] See Barry W. Rashkover, Title 14, New York Choice of Law Rule for Contractual Disputes: Avoiding the Unreasonable Results, 71 Cornell L. Rev. 227 (1985) (concluding that section 5-1401 violates the full faith and credit clause of the Federal constitution in requiring New York courts to apply New York law to contracts bearing no significant contact to the State and in possible circumvention of the laws of other states). Section 5-1401 provides, in relevant part: The parties to any contract, agreement or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, in consideration of, or relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, including a transaction otherwise covered by subsection one of section 1-105 of the uniform commercial code, may agree that the laws of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such contract, agreement or

7

5

Case 1:04-cv-00834-SLR

Document 29

Filed 06/08/2005

Page 10 of 20