Free Motion for Discovery - District Court of California - California
[…] In response to the defense's request that the government suspend the deportation
Mo tion for Expedited Discovery

2

Case 5:07-cr-00501-JF

Document 29

Filed 08/24/2007

Page 3 of 5

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

proceedings, at least temporarily, the government has indicated that it lacks the authority to do so. See id. at ¶ 6. It appears, therefore, that the only way for the defense to secure the witnesses' testimony would be to move to have them detained as material witnesses, pursuant to Title 18 U.S.C. § 3144. Section 3144 provides: If it appears from an affidavit filed by a party that the testimony of a person is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena, a judicial officer may order the arrest of the person and treat the person in accordance with the provisions of section 3142 of this title. No material witness may be detained because of inability to comply with any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice. Release of a material witness may be delayed for a reasonable period of time until the deposition of the witness can be taken pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. 18 U.S.C. § 3144.1 As the plain language of § 3144 indicates, "[e]ither party, upon the requisite

11 showing, can effectuate the detention of a material witness pending trial."