Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO DISMISS 07-CV-3455-WHA

Case 3:07-cv-03455-WHA

Document 30

Filed 09/20/2007

Page 11 of 37

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

the statute and regulations as an "examination," before a CIS officer. 8 U.S.C. § 1446(b); 8 C.F.R. § 335.2. While the naturalization application is pending, CIS may conduct a "personal investigation" of the applicant in the "vicinity or vicinities" in which the applicant has lived and worked. 8 U.S.C. § 1446(a); 8 C.F.R. § 335.1. Pursuant to regulation, the "investigation shall consist, at a minimum, of a review of all pertinent records, police department checks, and a neighborhood investigation," although the last procedure may be waived by CIS. 8 C.F.R. § 335.1. A separate regulation requires CIS to complete a "criminal background check" prior to the naturalization examination. 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b).