Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] The naturalization regulations further support the prevailing interpretation that the word "examination" refers to the naturalization interview. The key regulation describing the naturalization "examination," 8 C.F.R. § 335.2 (titled "Examination of the applicant"), refers to the "examination" as a discrete event. Section 335.2(a) provides that each applicant "shall appear in person before a Service officer designated to conduct examinations" and that the applicant may request the presence of an attorney at the "examination." Section 335.2(c) provides that the applicant "shall be questioned, under oath or affirmation," at the examination, and that the officer "shall maintain, for the record, brief notations of the examination for naturalization," which "[a]t a minimum, ... shall include a record of the test administered to the applicant on English literacy and basic knowledge of the history and government of the United States."4 Thus, the "examination" cannot refer to an ongoing investigative process, as Defendants claim here.