Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] LEGAL FRAMEWORK Under the Immigration and Nationality Act, an applicant for naturalization must meet specified requirements. First, an applicant must be a lawful permanent resident of at least five years' standing and meet certain residence and continuous physical presence requirements. 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a)-(c). Second, the applicant must be a person of good moral character. 8 U.S.C. § 1427(d). And third, unless the applicant obtains a waiver due to disability or age, the applicant must demonstrate an understanding of the English language and U.S. history and principles of government. 8 U.S.C. § 1423. If the applicant complies with these statutory requirements, naturalization regulations require that the application for naturalization shall be granted. 8 C.F.R. § 335.3(a) ("The Service officer shall grant the application if the applicant has complied with all requirements for naturalization under this chapter.") (emphasis added). The naturalization applicant demonstrates compliance with the three statutory requirements through a process set forth in the immigration statute and regulations.