Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] (See California Health & Safety Code sections 6400, et. seq., defining public agency providing water and sanitary service to local communities; and, Health & Safety Code section 6512.7 granting Plaintiff additional powers, including the power to acquire property useful or necessary to make use of water for any useful purpose; and, Code of Civil Procedure section (hereinafter "CCP") 1230.010, et. seq., granting the power of eminent domain; see, also Article 1, Section 19 ("private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived has first been paid to, or into court for the owner"). The California Eminent Domain Law establishes the condemnation law under which this condemnation proceeds without reference to federal law. Federal law has no relevancy to this action.