Free Complaint - District Court of California - California
[…] the preceding paragraphs. 69. NEPA requires that the Forest Service respond to comments both individually and

collectively in the FEIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1503.4. The Forest Service must respond by: (1) modifying alternatives, including the proposed action; (2) developing and evaluating alternatives not previously considered by the agency; (3) supplementing, improving, or modifying its analysis; or (4) making factual corrections. Id. at § 1503.4(a). If the Forest Service feels that no further response is necessary, it must "explain why the comments do not warrant further agency response, citing the sources, authorities, or reasons which support the agency's position." Id. 70. NEPA also requires that the Forest Service ensure the "scientific integrity" of the EIS,