Free Order on Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] ( § 2699.3, subd. (a)(2)(B).) Id. at 376.

California Labor Code § 203 provides in pertinent part: "If an employer willfully fails to pay ... in accordance with Sections 201, 201.5, 202, and 202.5, any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days. ... California Labor Code § 226.6 provides in pertinent part: "Any employer who knowingly and intentionally violates the provisions of Section 226 or 226.2 ... is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or be imprisoned not to exceed one year, or both, at the discretion of the court. That fine or imprisonment, or both, shall be in addition to any other penalty provided by law."
5

8

Case 3:07-cv-03108-JSW

Document 21

Filed 08/29/2007

Page 9 of 10

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

and provide standards of care. Upon review of these statutes, the Court disagrees with Plaintiffs.