Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of California - California
[…] Case 5:07-cv-03011-RS

Document 24

Filed 11/05/2007

Page 5 of 16

1 conjunction with the FBI, conducts several forms of security and background checks to 2 ensure that the alien is eligible for the benefit sought and that she is not a risk to national 3 security or public safety. Sarsour Decl. ¶ 5. USCIS also conducts investigations into the 4 bona fides of petitions and applications that have been filed, in order to maintain the 5 integrity of the application process and to ensure that there is no fraud in the application 6 process. See 8 U.S.C. § 1105(a) (authorizing "direct and continuous liaison with the 7 Directors of the Federal Bureau of Investigation and the Central Intelligence Agency and 8 with other internal security officers of the Government for the purpose of obtaining and 9 exchanging information for use in enforcing the provisions of this chapter in the interest of 10 the internal and border security of the United States"). These checks currently include 11 extensive checks of various law enforcement databases, including the FBI. Id. 12 13 C. Relief Available Under the Mandamus Act and the APA Mandamus is an extraordinary remedy. See Cheney v. United States District Court