Free Response to Habeas Petition - District Court of California - California
[…] 8 "Joseph hearing" before an IJ is "immediately provided" if the alien claims he is not covered by 9 mandatory detention as provided in INA § 236(c), 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c). Demore v. Kim, 538 U.S. at 10 514 n. 3; see also 8 C.F.R. §§ 236.1(d)(1) & 1236.1(d)(1) (explaining that an IJ may redetermine 11 the initial custody and bond determination of the district director any time before a final 12 deportation order); § 1003.19(h)(1)(ii) (providing that an alien may seek a "determination by an 13 immigration judge that the alien is not properly included" within § 1226(c)). "At the hearing, the 14 detainee may avoid mandatory detention by demonstrating that he is not an alien, was not 15 convicted of the predicate crime, or that the INS is otherwise substantially unlikely to establish 16 that he is in fact subject to mandatory detention."