Free Order on Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of California - California
[…] Case 3:07-cv-02952-WHA

Document 136

Filed 04/11/2008

Page 8 of 20

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Furthermore, Del Mar argues that the Cohens could not use the lump-sum payment in "two conflicting ways," i.e., defendants should not be able to claim that the payment was made to pay down the principal and as a pre-payment of future monthly obligations. Plaintiff proceeded with its in rem action in June 2007. Although the Cohens concede that no provision in the note required them to make the lump-sum payment, they claim that the terms of the note had been modified. Under California Civil Code § 1698(b), "[a] contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties." The Cohens argue that they did not breach the payment terms of the note because the parties amended the terms by actual performance. According to Barry's deposition, Mr. Cappuccio's bank had become concerned about the loan, so Mr. Cappuccio asked Barry "to do something like this" (Fanger Decl.