Free Memorandum in Support - District Court of California - California
[…] 071114 Memo of P&A re Motion to

imposition of a constructive trust. Plaintiff has made a conscious choice not to seek monetary damages against Macevicz. The first of these five theories, breach of contract, would be a cognizable legal theory if Plaintiff had sought monetary damages. However, Plaintiff only seeks equitable relief in the form of an injunction compelling Macevicz to transfer ownership of patents he no longer owns. Consequently, Plaintiff's cause of action for breach of contract is fatally defective. In this regard, California Civil Code § 3390 provides, in pertinent part: The following obligations cannot be specifically enforced: .... 3. An agreement to perform an act which the party has not power lawfully to perform when required to do so; 4 It is well-settled that where a defendant has no title or interest in the property he contracts to convey, he cannot be required to specifically perform. Equity will not compel him to obtain title. See Friedrich v. Roland, 95 Cal. App. 2d 543, 550 (1950).