Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] Return To Order To Show Cause Conceding The Issuance Of The Writ Of Habeas Corpus, 4:7-9, Cal. Sup. Ct. No. S122142, ("The jury convicted petitioner of the violation of section 290(f)(1). As such, the conviction is not valid and the writ should issue.") Mr. Cousins was released from the CDCR on June 2, 2005, 19 months and 24 days after the law he was sentenced under was declared void. 2. Duties of the Attorney General Under the California Constitution, article V, sec. 13 the Attorney General of the State acts as the chief law enforcement officer, and is under a duty "to see that the laws of the State are uniformly and adequately enforced." (Emphasis added.) The Attorney General is particularly charged with the duty of supervising the administration of the criminal laws. Phyle v. Duffy, 68 S.Ct. 1131, 334 U.S. 431 (1948).