Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §489.210 (emphasis added). See Ahart, supra, §4:361 at 4-78 ("A TPO may not issue until an undertaking is filed."). Plaintiff concedes this point and offers to post a $10,000 bond if the Court extends the TPOs. So far, he has not filed any undertaking. The minimum undertaking allowed under these circumstances is $10,000. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §489.220(a). The Court may increase this amount to "the amount it determines to be the probable recovery for wrongful attachment if it is ultimately determined that the attachment was wrongful." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §489.220(b). Here, assuming arguendo the TPOs have any validity, an appropriate undertaking would be at least $500,000. (This issue is discussed in more detail in Plaintiff's motion to vacate or modify the TPOs.)