Free Proposed Jury Instructions - District Court of California - California
[…] Gaudin, 515 U.S. 506 (1995).

Given: ___________________________ Given as Modified: _________________ Not Given: ________________________

14

Case 3:07-cr-00325-PJH

Document 95

Filed 05/14/2008

Page 15 of 16

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

PROPOSED JURY INSTRUCTION NO. ____ PROOF OF SIGNING OF RETURN AS PROOF OF (Declined based on outdated authority) (Defendant objects as burden shifting under Sandstrom v. Montana, 442 U.S. 510 (1979) and Old Chief v. U.S., 519 U.S. 172 (1997) because defendant will stipulate she signed the returns) Section 6064 of Title 26 of the United States Code provides, in part, that: "That fact that an individual's name is signed to a return ... shall be prima facie evidence for all purposes that the return ... was actually signed by [her]." In other words, you may infer and find that a tax return was, in fact, signed by the person whose name appears to be signed to it. You are not required, however, to accept any such inference or to make any such finding.