Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] See Kourtis v. Cameron, 419 F.3d 989, 1000 (9th Cir. 2005) (internal citations omitted). In this case, Knight's cause of action accrued on July 26, 2002 ­ the date of his termination. See Romano v. Rockwell Int'l, Inc., 926 P.2d 1114, 1121 (Cal. 1996) (statute of limitations for claim of breach of an implied contract not to terminate employment without good cause accrues at time of termination). In California, claims of breach of an implied contract or breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing are governed by a two-year statute of limitations. See CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. § 339(1) ("an action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing" must be filed "within two years"); see also Kourtis, 419 F.3d at 1000-01 (citing section 339 and upholding district court's dismissal of breach of implied contract claim because it was barred by a two-year statute of limitations); Abedi v. Schlossman, No. 01-56013, 2002 U.S. App.