Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] 17 18 19 20 21 22

Contrary to Defendants' assertion, the "normative expectation" that Congress set when it enacted the 180-day deadline in 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) was not upset by the events of September 11, 2001, and by the increased complexity and volume of FBI security checks after that date. (Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment, p. 7) In 8 U.S.C. § 1571, Congress declared that "Section 1571 declares that "[i]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration

23 24 25 26 27 28

benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application, except that a petition for a nonimmigrant visa under section 214(c) of the [INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1184(c)] should be processed not later than 30 days after the filing of the petition." 8

16

07-02754 JF
OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

Case 5:07-cv-02754-JF

Document 23

Filed 10/26/2007

Page 17 of 24

1 2 3 4 5

U.S.C. § 1571(b).