Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] Chertoff, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 26466 (N.D. Cal. Mar.

12 13 14 15 16

22, 2007), and Singh, 470 F. Supp. 2d at 1067). Furthermore, although not named as a Defendants, the FBI also has a non-discretionary duty to complete Plaintiffs' background investigation. 8 U.S.C. § 1105, which mandates that the Attorney General and the FBI Director provide access to criminal history records "for the

17 18 19 20 21 22

purpose of determining whether or not a visa applicant or applicant for admission has a criminal history record indexed in any such file," 8 U.S.C. § 1105(b)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1360(a), which requires federal immigration officials to maintain a "central index" of the names of "all aliens heretofore admitted or denied admission to the United States," 8 U.S.C. § 1365b, which specifies that the United States Department of Homeland