Free Order on Motion to Continue - District Court of California - California
[…] The subcontractor filed this action to recover damages for, among other things, the general contractor's alleged failure to pay certain sums of money for work performed on the project. Now pending before the Court is a motion to stay this action. The motion was filed by two sureties, Defendants American Casualty Company of Reading, PA ("American Casualty") and National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh ("National Union"), who assumed liability under the Miller Act "for the protection of the government." See 40 U.S.C. §§ 3131(b) (requiring a bond to be furnished, and guaranteed by a surety, in connection with every contract worth more than $100,000 involving "the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the Federal Government").

Case 3:07-cv-02564-CRB

Document 24

Filed 08/21/2007

Page 2 of 4

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28