Free Order Dismissing Case - District Court of California - California
[…] The second notice, which the bankruptcy court termed the "Separate-Page Notice," must be attached as a separate page to the sale contract. Id. § 1695.5(b). HESCA places the burden to provide these notices on the equity purchaser. Id. § 1695.6(a) ("[t]he contract as required by [section 1695.5] shall be provided and completed in conformity with [that] section by the equity purchaser") (emphasis added). HESCA states expressly, in two separate instances, that the time to cancel does not begin to run until the purchaser has provided both the Next-to-Signature and Separate-Page Notices. First, section 1695.5(d) states "[u]ntil the equity purchaser has complied with this section [governing the two notices], the equity seller may cancel the contract." Second, section 1695.4(a) provides that the cancellation period begins to run when "the equity seller signs a contract that complies with this

13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

5

Case 3:07-cv-02417-MHP

Document 19

Filed 02/01/2008

Page 6 of 13