Free Response in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] However, email messages constitute valid signatures for the purposes of the statute of frauds. See Lamle v. Mattel, Inc., 394 F.3d 1355, 1362 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (holding that an

an enforceable settlement agreement was reached in the October 2005 written correspondence.
Document 88 Filed 05/03/2006 Page 18 of 20

Case 2:04-cv-00544-PGR

- 14 -

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

email message meets the signature requirement of the statute of frauds); see also Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44-7007(A) ("A record or signature in electronic form cannot be denied legal effect and enforceability solely because the record or signature is in electronic form."). Plaintiffs have not advanced any contrary authority. By electronically signing the relevant emails, Plaintiffs' counsel agreed to all terms of the October written agreement ¶¶ 3 and 4. Exs. 2 and 3]

as set out in the electronic written document exchanged between the parties. [Defs.' SOF