Free Response in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Lennard, 211 P.2d 806, 813-14 (1949) (finding that Arizona statute of frauds did not apply to oral promise because the promisor might have died within a year of making the promise). which applies only to "`an agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within a recognized the importance of this distinction noting that "the agreement cannot, by its 1563. The Arizona statute of frauds contains no such limitation. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44101(5) ("No action shall be brought . . . [u]pon an agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof."). Hence, Sun Studs provides no guidance as to how Arizona's statute of frauds should be applied and cannot be used to overrule clear Arizona authority. The other cases cited by Plaintiffs decided under California law are equally inapplicable. See Schick Servs., Inc. v.