Free PC-770 - Connecticut
[…] "Unable to meet essential requirements for his physical health or safety" means the inability through one's own efforts and through acceptance of assistance from family, friends, and other available private and public sources, to meet one's needs for medical care, nutrition, clothing, shelter, hygiene, or safety, so that, in the absence of a guardian of the person with mental retardation, serious physical injury, illness, or disease is likely to occur. C.G.S. §45a-669(g). "Unable to make informed decisions about matters related to one's care" means the inability of a person with mental retardation to achieve a rudimentary understanding, after conscientious efforts at explanation, of information necessary to make decisions about his need for physical or mental health care, food, clothing, shelter, hygiene, protection from physical