Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Document 59

Filed 06/19/2008

Page 13 of 24

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

B.

The State's Position is Inconsistent With the Federal Habeas Rules and the Law of Other Circuits.

Even if the Ninth Circuit had not specifically addressed the question of whether Townsend continues to govern in cases arising after the enactment of the AEDPA, the federal habeas rules and the emerging consensus among circuits dictate that Petitioner is entitled to an evidentiary hearing. The Federal Rules applicable to habeas petitions are the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases In The United States District Courts. These rules are expressly intended to "govern a petition for a writ of habeas corpus filed . . . under 28 U.S.C. § 2254." Rule 1, The Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases.