Free Answer to Amended Complaint - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Except as specifically admitted, Defendants deny each and every allegation contained in paragraph 58 of the Complaint. 59. Paragraph 59 of the Complaint contains conclusions of law to which

Defendants are not required to answer but, if required to answer, Defendants deny those legal conclusions. As to the remaining allegations, Defendants admit that A.R.S. § 16941(B)(1) provides that "[n]otwithstanding any law to the contrary, a non-participating candidate: 1. Shall not accept contributions in excess of an amount that is twenty per cent less than the limits specified in § 16-905, subsections A through G, as adjusted by the secretary of state pursuant to § 16-905, subsection J." Except as specifically admitted, Defendants deny each and every allegation contained in paragraph 59 of the Complaint. 60. Paragraph 60 of the Complaint contains conclusions of law to which