Free Answer to Amended Complaint - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] the Complaint. 34. Defendants admit that A.R.S. § 16-952 is entitled "Equal funding of

candidates." Except as specifically admitted, Defendants deny each and every allegation contained in paragraph 34 of the Complaint. 35. Defendants admit that A.R.S. §§ 16-941(B)(2) and 16-958 are statutes that

Case 2:04-cv-00200-EHC

Document 93

7Filed 06/06/2008

Page 7 of 17

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

address reporting requirements under the Act. Defendants further admit that A.R.S. § 16-941(C) provides: "Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a candidate, whether participating or nonparticipating: 1. If specified in a written agreement signed by the candidate and one or more opposing candidates and filed with the citizens clean elections commission, shall not make any expenditure in the primary or general election period exceeding an agreed-upon amount lower than spending limits otherwise applicable by statute. 2. Shall continue to be bound by all other applicable election and campaign finance statutes and rules, with the exception of those provisions in express or clear conflict with this article." Except as specifically admitted, Defendants deny each and every allegation contained in paragraph 35 of the Complaint. 36. Defendants admit that certain reports made to the Secretary of State are

used to facilitate payment of funds under the Act. Except as specifically admitted, Defendants deny each and every allegation contained in paragraph 36 of the Complaint. 37. Defendants deny each and every allegation contained in paragraph 37 of

the Complaint. 38. Defendants admit that A.R.S. § 16-941(B)(1) provides that

"[n]otwithstanding any law to the contrary, a non-participating candidate: 1. Shall not accept contributions in excess of an amount that is twenty per cent less than the limits specified in § 16-905, subsections A through G, as adjusted by the secretary of state pursuant to § 16-905, subsection J." Except as specifically admitted, Defendants deny each and every allegation contained in paragraph 38 of the Complaint. 39. Defendants deny each and every allegation contained in paragraph 39 of