Free Answer to Amended Complaint - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] COUNT III 65. Defendants incorporate and reassert their answers to paragraph 1 through

64 of the Complaint and make them a part hereof as if fully set forth herein. 66. Paragraph 66 of the Complaint contains conclusions of law to which

Defendants are not required to answer but, if required to answer, Defendants deny those legal conclusions. As to the remaining allegations, Defendants deny each and every allegation contained in paragraph 66 of the Complaint. 67. Defendants admit that A.R.S. § 16-952(C) provides, in part, that: "1.

Independent expenditures against a participating candidate shall be treated as expenditures of each opposing candidate, for purpose of subsection A of this section, or contributions to each opposing candidate, for purpose of subsection B of this section. 2. Independent expenditures in favor of one or more nonparticipating opponents of a participating candidate shall be treated as expenditures of those nonparticipating candidates, for the purpose of subsection A of this section, or contributions to those nonparticipating candidates, for the purpose of subsection B of this section. 3. Independent expenditures in favor of a participating candidate shall be treated, for every opposing participating candidate, as though the independent expenditures were an expenditure of a nonparticipating opponent, for the purpose of subsection A of this section, or a contribution to a nonparticipating opponent, for the purpose of subsection B of this section." Except as specifically admitted, Defendants deny each and every allegation contained in paragraph 67 of the Complaint. 68. Paragraph 68 of the Complaint contains conclusions of law to which

Defendants are not required to answer but, if required to answer, Defendants deny those