Free Answer to Amended Complaint - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] the Complaint. 21. Defendants deny each and every allegation contained in paragraph 21 of

the Complaint. 22. Defendants admit that the Act permits inflationary and other adjustments

of dollar values under A.R.S. § 16-959 and that the State Legislature amended the Act by the passage of H.B. 2690 in 2007. Except as specifically admitted, Defendants deny each and every allegation contained in paragraph 22 of the Complaint. 23. Defendants deny each and every allegation contained in paragraph 23 of

the Complaint. 24. Defendants admit that A.R.S. § 16-952(C) provides, in part, that: "1.

Independent expenditures against a participating candidate shall be treated as expenditures of each opposing candidate, for purpose of subsection A of this section, or contributions to each opposing candidate, for purpose of subsection B of this section. 2. Independent expenditures in favor of one or more nonparticipating opponents of a participating candidate shall be treated as expenditures of those nonparticipating candidates, for the purpose of subsection A of this section, or contributions to those nonparticipating candidates, for the purpose of subsection B of this section. 3. Independent expenditures in favor of a participating candidate shall be treated, for every opposing participating candidate, as though the independent expenditures were an expenditure of a nonparticipating opponent, for the purpose of subsection A of this section, or a contribution to a nonparticipating opponent, for the purpose of subsection B of this section." Except as specifically admitted, Defendants deny each and every allegation contained in paragraph 24 of the Complaint. 25. Defendants deny each and every allegation contained in paragraph 25 of

the Complaint. 26. Defendants deny each and every allegation contained in paragraph 26 of

the Complaint.

Case 2:04-cv-00200-EHC

Document 93

5Filed 06/06/2008

Page 5 of 17

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

27.

Defendants deny each and every allegation contained in paragraph 27 of

the Complaint. 28. Defendants admit that A.R.S. § 16-952(C) provides, in part, that: "1.

Independent expenditures against a participating candidate shall be treated as expenditures of each opposing candidate, for purpose of subsection A of this section, or contributions to each opposing candidate, for purpose of subsection B of this section. 2. Independent expenditures in favor of one or more nonparticipating opponents of a participating candidate shall be treated as expenditures of those nonparticipating candidates, for the purpose of subsection A of this section, or contributions to those nonparticipating candidates, for the purpose of subsection B of this section. 3. Independent expenditures in favor of a participating candidate shall be treated, for every opposing participating candidate, as though the independent expenditures were an expenditure of a nonparticipating opponent, for the purpose of subsection A of this section, or a contribution to a nonparticipating opponent, for the purpose of subsection B of this section." Except as specifically admitted, Defendants deny each and every allegation contained in paragraph 28 of the Complaint. 29. Defendants admit that A.R.S. § 16-952(B) provides that: "Whenever

during a general election period a report has been filed, or other information comes to the attention of the commission, indicating that the amount a nonparticipating candidate who is not unopposed has received in contributions during the election cycle to date less the amount of expenditures the nonparticipating candidate made through the end of the primary election period exceeds the original general election spending limit, including any previous adjustments, the commission shall immediately pay from the fund to the campaign account of any participating candidate qualified for the ballot and seeking the same office as the nonparticipating candidate an amount equal to any excess of the reported difference over the general election spending limit, as previously adjusted, less six per cent for a nonparticipating candidate's fund-raising expenses. The general election spending limit for all such participating candidates shall be adjusted by

Case 2:04-cv-00200-EHC

Document 93

6Filed 06/06/2008

Page 6 of 17

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

increasing it by the amount that the commission is obligated to pay to a participating candidate." Except as specifically admitted, Defendants deny each and every allegation contained in paragraph 29 of the Complaint. 30. Defendants deny each and every allegation contained in paragraph 30 of

the Complaint. 31. Defendants deny each and every allegation contained in paragraph 31 of

the Complaint. 32. Defendants admit that A.R.S. § 16-952(A) provides: "Whenever during a

primary election period a report is filed, or other information comes to the attention of the commission, indicating that a nonparticipating candidate who is not unopposed in that primary has made expenditures during the election cycle to date exceeding the original primary election spending limit, including any previous adjustments, the commission shall immediately pay from the fund to the campaign account of any participating candidate in the same party primary as the nonparticipating candidate an amount equal to any excess of the reported amount over the primary election spending limit as previously adjusted, less six per cent for a nonparticipating candidate's fundraising expenses and less the amount of early contributions raised for that participating candidate for that office as prescribed by § 16-945. The primary election spending limit for all such participating candidates shall be adjusted by increasing it by the amount that the commission is obligated to pay to a participating candidate." Except as specifically admitted, Defendants deny each and every allegation contained in paragraph 32 of the Complaint. 33. Defendants deny each and every allegation contained in paragraph 33 of

the Complaint. 34. Defendants admit that A.R.S. § 16-952 is entitled "Equal funding of

candidates."