Free Answer to Amended Complaint - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Except as specifically admitted, Defendants deny each and every allegation contained in paragraph 60 of the Complaint. 61. Paragraph 61 of the Complaint contains conclusions of law to which

Defendants are not required to answer but, if required to answer, Defendants deny those legal conclusions. As to the remaining allegations, Defendants admit that A.R.S. §§ 16941(B)(2) and 16-958 are statutes that address reporting requirements under the Act. Defendants further admit that A.R.S. § 16-941(C) provides: "Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a candidate, whether participating or nonparticipating: 1. If specified in a written agreement signed by the candidate and one or more opposing candidates and filed with the citizens clean elections commission, shall not make any expenditure in the primary or general election period exceeding an agreed-upon amount lower than spending limits otherwise applicable by statute. 2. Shall continue to be bound by all other applicable election and campaign finance statutes and rules, with the exception of those provisions in express or clear conflict with this article." Except as specifically admitted, Defendants deny each and every allegation contained in paragraph 61 of the Complaint. 62. Defendants deny each and every allegation contained in paragraph 62 of

the Complaint. 63. Paragraph 63 of the Complaint contains conclusions of law to which