Free Answer to Amended Complaint - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Defendants are not required to answer but, if required to answer, Defendants deny those legal conclusions. As to the remaining allegations, Defendants admit that A.R.S. § 16952(A) provides: "Whenever during a primary election period a report is filed, or other information comes to the attention of the commission, indicating that a nonparticipating candidate who is not unopposed in that primary has made expenditures during the election cycle to date exceeding the original primary election spending limit, including any previous adjustments, the commission shall immediately pay from the fund to the

Case 2:04-cv-00200-EHC

Document 93

Filed 06/06/2008 11

Page 11 of 17

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

campaign account of any participating candidate in the same party primary as the nonparticipating candidate an amount equal to any excess of the reported amount over the primary election spending limit as previously adjusted, less six per cent for a nonparticipating candidate's fund-raising expenses and less the amount of early contributions raised for that participating candidate for that office as prescribed by § 16945. The primary election spending limit for all such participating candidates shall be adjusted by increasing it by the amount that the commission is obligated to pay to a participating candidate." Except as specifically admitted, Defendants deny each and every allegation contained in paragraph 60 of the Complaint. 61. Paragraph 61 of the Complaint contains conclusions of law to which