Free Answer to Amended Complaint - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] the Complaint. 53. Defendants deny each and every allegation contained in paragraph 53 of

the Complaint. 54. Defendants deny each and every allegation contained in paragraph 54 of

the Complaint. 55. Defendants deny each and every allegation contained in paragraph 55 of

the Complaint. COUNT II 56. Defendants incorporate and reassert their answers to paragraph 1 through

55 of the Complaint and make them a part hereof as if fully set forth herein. 57. Defendants deny each and every allegation contained in paragraph 57 of

the Complaint. 58. Defendants admit that A.R.S. § 16-952(C) provides, in part, that: "1.

Independent expenditures against a participating candidate shall be treated as expenditures of each opposing candidate, for purpose of subsection A of this section, or

Case 2:04-cv-00200-EHC

Document 93

Filed 06/06/2008 10

Page 10 of 17

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

contributions to each opposing candidate, for purpose of subsection B of this section. 2. Independent expenditures in favor of one or more nonparticipating opponents of a participating candidate shall be treated as expenditures of those nonparticipating candidates, for the purpose of subsection A of this section, or contributions to those nonparticipating candidates, for the purpose of subsection B of this section. 3. Independent expenditures in favor of a participating candidate shall be treated, for every opposing participating candidate, as though the independent expenditures were an expenditure of a nonparticipating opponent, for the purpose of subsection A of this section, or a contribution to a nonparticipating opponent, for the purpose of subsection B of this section." Except as specifically admitted, Defendants deny each and every allegation contained in paragraph 58 of the Complaint. 59. Paragraph 59 of the Complaint contains conclusions of law to which