Free Motion to Dismiss All Charges - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Sloniker is facing a second prosecution involving the same party as the first trial--the federal government. Second, the issue in this case sought to be litigated was previously determined by a valid and final judgment. The stipulated judgment not only sought injunctive relief but equitable relief for affected consumers as well as disgorgement of funds not used for that relief. Also, the same facts put forth in the prior civil action are necessary to go forward with the criminal proceedings. Congress' explicitly stated goal of the Telemarketing and Consumer Fraud and Abuse Prevention Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 6101 et seq. is to "enact legislation that will offer consumers necessary protection from telemarketing deception and abuse." In the present indictment, Mr. Sloniker is now charged

11
45 West Jefferson, Suite 210 Phoenix, Arizona 85003

12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

Case 2:04-cr-00820-FJM

Document 113 3 Filed 09/01/2005

Page 3 of 5

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
BLUMBERG & ASSOCIATES