Free Order on Motion to Dismiss Case - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Doc. #50 at 1-2. Defendants have moved to "reinstate" the counterclaims on the ground

that Daryush M otlagh purchased the claims at a bankruptcy estate auction on A ugus t 30, 2005. Doc. #59 at 2, Ex. 2. Plaintiff admits that Daryush M otlagh purchased the

counterclaims from the bankruptcy estate. Doc. #61 at 1. Under Arizona law, the counterclaims constitute the community property of D ary us h and Jennifer M otlagh. See A.R.S. §§ 25-211 ("All property acquired by either husband or wife during the marriage is the community propert y of the husband and wife[.]"); 25-214(C) ("Either spouse separately may acquire . . . community property[.]"); In re Estate of Stephens, 574 P.2d 67, 73 n. 4 (Ariz. Ct.