Free Memorandum Opinion - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Were the court to agree with defendants' proposed construction, a tortfeasor could significantly reduce his or her liability by secretly settling with the lowest bidding beneficiary. This would indeed be a "mischievous or absurd" result. Thus, the court holds that the phrase "1 action" in § 3724(e) refers to a lawsuit. Consequently, Dornhecker's release of Lambert and Car Rentals does not preclude plaintiffs from bringing this action, and therefore, the defendants' motion will be denied insofar as it requests the court to dismiss

2

Section 303 provides:

Words and phrases shall be read with their context and shall be construed according to the common and approved usage of the English language. Technical words and phrases, and such others as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning. 4

Case 1:04-cv-00221-GMS

Document 10

Filed 03/30/2005

Page 5 of 7

the case in its entirety. As to the second issue, the defendants argue that the decedent's parents and sister are statutorily foreclosed from recovering damages for mental anguish.