Free Order on Motion to Continue - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] ("Phoenix Agro"), and SAM Management, Inc. ("SAM"), have filed a motion for summary judgment as to all claims asserted by Plaintiffs. (Doc. 71). Plaintiffs have filed a response in opposition on summary judgment (Doc. 85) and Defendants have filed a reply. (Doc. 89).

Plaintiffs specifically contend in their fourth amended complaint as to their AWPA claim that Defendants violated 29 U.S.C. § 1832(c). (see fourth amended complaint at para. 74). Section 1832(c) provides that "[n]o farm labor contractor, agricultural employer, or agricultural association shall, without justification, violate the terms of any working arrangement made by that contractor, employer, or association with any seasonal agricultural worker."
Document 102 Filed 03/31/2006 Page 1 of 22

1

Case 2:03-cv-02127-MHM

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

The parties have supported their summary judgment papers with a separate statement of facts. (Doc. 72; 85-Exhibit; 86 & 90).