Case 1:04-cv-00209-SLR
[…] Legal Standards 5. Pursuant to Rule 4(m), an action "shall be dismissed" as to a defendant who was not
served within 120 days of the filing of the complaint when the party on whose behalf such service was made cannot show good cause why service was not effected in the required period. 6. There is no vicarious liability for civil rights claims. Hyson v. Correctional Medical
Services, C.A. No. 02-318 (SLR), mem. order at 2-3, Robinson, C.J. (D.Del. Feb. 6, 2003) (copy attached as Exhibit 1). Personal involvement by a defendant is required. Id., mem. op. at 3. 7. Pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 6853 (a)(1), an affidavit of merit must accompany a medical
negligence complaint filed after October 9, 2003, or "the clerk of court shall refuse to file the complaint and it shall not be docketed with the court." 8. Where the Clerk of Court or Prothonotary mistakenly accepts a medical negligence
complaint without an affidavit of merit, the defendant's remedy is a dismissal. Jackson v.