Free Memorandum - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] The policy underlying section 12-341.01 is to mitigate the burden of the expense of litigation. First National Bank of Arizona v. Continental Bank, 138 Ariz. 194, 199, 673 P.2d 938, 943 (Ct. App. 1983). That provision also serves to encourage litigants in contract actions to consider the risk of litigating their claims. All-Way Leasing, Inc. v. Kelly, 182 Ariz. 213, 895 P.2d 125 (Ct. App. 1994). Plaintiffs claim for wages constitutes a contract action, and, as such, they are entitled to fees under 12-341.01. B. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-349 Section 12-349(a) of the Arizona Revised Statutes states: Except as otherwise provided by and not inconsistent with another statute, in any civil action commenced or appealed in a court of record in this state, the court shall assess reasonable attorney fees, expenses and, at the court's discretion, double damages of not to exceed five thousand dollars against an attorney or party, including this state and political subdivisions of this state,
-4Document 198 Filed 10/05/2007 Page 4 of 14

Case 2:03-cv-00100-ROS-MEA

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

if the attorney or party does any of the following: 1. Brings or defends a claim without substantial justification. 2. Brings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment. 3. Unreasonably expands or delays the proceeding. 4. Engages in abuse of discovery. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-349(A). The conduct Defendant Carl Brown unreasonably expanded and delayed these proceedings.