Free Reply to Response - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Therefore, either the instrument used must qualify as a dangerous weapon or there must exist proof that serious injury resulted, or both. 18 U.S.C. §930(g)(2) defines a dangerous weapon as follows: "The term `dangerous weapon' means a weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, animate or inanimate, that is used for, or is readily capable of, causing death or serious bodily injury, except that such term does not include a pocket knife with a blade of less than 2 1/2 inches in length." 18 U.S.C. §1365(h)(3) defines serious bodily injury as follows: (3) the term "serious bodily injury" means bodily injury which involves-- (A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or