Free Reply Brief - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] (D.I. 6 at 1.) In support of this contention, Defendants argue that, because Judge Mitchell has presided over this large and complex bankruptcy, he is in a better position than this Court to weigh the issues raised by Bank of America's Motion to Remand as well as its Complaint. In response, Bank of America contends that its choice of forum should be given substantial deference and that Defendants have not met their burden, under 28 U.S.C. § 1412, of showing that transfer of venue would serve the interest of justice or the convenience of the parties. (D.I. 18 at 6.) Secton 1412 provides that "[a] district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." 28 U.S.C. § 1412. [*7] A determination of whether to transfer a proceeding under § 1412 should be based on the same factors used to decide a motion to transfer under § 1404(a), which permits a court to transfer any civil action for the convenience of the parties or in the interest of justice.