Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Id. Linking these two clauses together--individual liability and successor liability--demonstrates that only individuals at private employers can be held liable. Id.

CHL:413025.1/DEL227-253522

- 14 -

Case 1:08-cv-00352-SLR

Document 12

Filed 08/08/2008

Page 21 of 26

The Department of Labor regulations provide further support for this conclusion. In the regulation discussing the definition of employer, only corporate officers are singled out as an example of someone who is individually liable. 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(d) ("[I]ndividuals such as corporate officers `acting in the interest of an employer' are individually liable for any violations of the requirements of the FMLA."). "It is significant that the regulation specifically mentions corporate officers, but does not mention mere supervisors. In fact, it does not mention any individuals working for public agencies."