Free Motion for Reconsideration - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] {00219201;v1}

4

Case 1:07-cv-00780-SLR

Document 30

Filed 05/23/2008

Page 8 of 13

II.

HGS Has a Statutory Right, Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 146, to Obtain District Court Review of the Decisions of the Board Made During the Substantive Motions Phase of the Interference It is undisputed that HGS is dissatisfied with certain decisions of the Board of Patent

Appeals and Interferences, all of which are specifically identified in the complaint. 35 U.S.C. § 146 provides: "Any party to an interference dissatisfied with the decision of the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences on the interference may have remedy by civil action." (emphasis added). Thus, this Court plainly has subject matter jurisdiction over all decisions actually rendered by the Board. Conservolite, Inc. v. Widmayer, 21 F.3d 1098, 1102 (Fed. Cir. 1994).