Free Motion to Dismiss for Failure to State a Claim - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] allegations in the complaint and must draw all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the plaintiff.6 However, the Court is "not required to accept legal conclusions either alleged or inferred from the pleaded facts." 7 Dismissal of a complaint is appropriate when "it appears

beyond doubt that plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of his claims which would entitle him to relief. ,8 When the facts pleaded and the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom are

legally insufficient to support the relief sought, the Court may dismiss the complaint.9 3. Under 19 Del. C. § 2304, "Every employer and employee, adult and minor, except as expressly excluded in this chapter, shall be bound by this chapter respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course and scope of employment, regardless of the question of negligence and to the exclusion of all other

4 Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). 5 Kostv. Kozakiewicz, 1 F.3d 176, 183 (3d. Cir. 1993).

6 Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 326 (1989); Piecknick v. Pennsylvania, 36 F.3d 1250, 1255 (3d. Cir. 1994). Kost, 1 F.3d at 1983. s Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45 (1957).

9 See Pennsylvania ex. rel.