Free Order on Motion in Limine - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Ibid. Notwithstanding those rules, Stimpson's opinion based on the other accident s and incidents is inadmissible because it is based on documents which Congress has declared cannot be used in a civil action for damages. See 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b) (2005). St imp son bases his opinions of t he other accidents and incidents on briefs of National

Transportation Safety Board ("NTSB") Board reports.

Case 2:02-cv-00824-EHC

Document 80

-8Filed 11/01/2005

Page 8 of 11

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

Section 1154(b) us es cat egorical language: "No part of a report of the Board, related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter ment ioned in the report." "Report of the Board," according to the NTSB, "means the report containing the Board's determinations, including the probable cause of an accident, issued either as a narrative report or in a computer format ('briefs' of accidents)." 49 C.F.R. 835.2 (1998).