Free Answering Brief in Opposition - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] (D.I. 6). 4. On or about July 25, 2006, Plaintiff filed a motion for default judgment

against all of the above-captioned defendants with the District Court. (D.I. 8). However, on July 28, 2006, the Delaware Department of Justice received a letter dated July 24,

3

Plaintiff's last known period of incarceration was during a three week period commencing November 13, 2002 through December 6, 2002. 10 Del. C. § 3103 reads, in pertinent part, (c) "No service of summons upon the State, or upon any administrative office, agency, department, board or commission of the state government, or upon any officer of the state government concerning any matter arising in connection with the exercise of his or her official official powers or duties, shall be complete until such service is made upon the person of the Attorney General or upon the person of the State Solicitor or upon the person of the Chief Deputy Attorney General."

4

Case 1:06-cv-00659-GMS Document 13-1 Document 21 Case 2:05-cv-06772-AB

Filed 10/27/2006 Filed 08/18/2006

Page 3 of 12 Page 3 of 12