Free Answering Brief in Opposition - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] "A Federal District Court sitting in diversity in Delaware must apply Delaware conflict of law rules in determining what state law will govern." Dymond v. NBC, Inc., 559 F.Supp. 734, 735 (D.Del. 1983)(citing Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Elec. Mfg. Co., Inc., 313 U.S. 487, 496 (1941) and Erie Railroad Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938)). Delaware has adopted a borrowing statute to hold that in certain situations the statute of limitations of a foreign state, rather than Delaware's limitation period, will apply. Dymond, 559 F.Supp. at 735; see 10 Del.C. § 8121. Delaware's borrowing statute, before its recent judicial construction, states: Where a cause of action arises outside of this State, an action cannot be brought in a court of this State to enforce such cause of action after the expiration of whichever is shorter, the time limited by the law of this State, or the time limited by the law of the state or country where the cause of action arose, for bringing an action upon such cause of action. Where the cause of action originally accrued in favor of a person who at the time of such accrual was a resident of this State, the time limited by the law of this State shall apply. 10 Del.C. § 8121. However, as both the Delaware Supreme Court and the District of Delaware have recently held, this statute is not to be read literally so as to always apply the shorter of two limitations periods. See Saudi Basic Industries Corp. v.