Free Compendium of Unreported Decisions - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] [FN6] FN6. Williams argues that the statute of limitations should be tolled under 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 5103(b). However, that provision applies only to a state-law cause of action that a federal court has declined to hear under the doctrine of pendant jurisdiction, which is manifestly not the case here. See Commonwealth v. Lambert, 765 A.2d 306 (Pa.Super.Ct.2000). C. The Pennsylvania Equal Protection Claim Defendants contend that sovereign immunity protects them from Plaintiffs' Equal Protection Claim under the Pennsylvania Constitution. 1 Pa., Cons.Stat. § 2310 and 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 8521 together grant immunity to "the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties[.]" That immunity has been found to apply equally to claims like Plaintiffs' based on violations of the Pennsylvania Constitution. See Faust v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, 140 Pa.Cmwlth. 389, 592 A.2d 835, 839-40 (Pa.Commw.Ct.1991); L.H. v. Evanko, 2001 WL 605214, at *4 (E.D.Pa.