Free Compendium of Unreported Decisions - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Although Lapides expressly holds that a State waives its Eleventh Amendment immunity when it removes a lawsuit from state court to federal court, Eleventh Amendment immunity and sovereign immunity are two different doctrines of protection. Eleventh Amendment immunity bars citizen suits against unconsenting states in federal court. E.g., Dill v. Oslick, 1999 WL 508675, at *2 (E.D.Pa. July 19, 1999). The doctrine of sovereign immunity bars damage claims for state law torts against "the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties." 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310. The statute further provides that such parties "shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity ... unless the General Assembly shall specifically waive immunity", except for several narrow enumerated exceptions. 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310; McGrath v. Johnson, 67 F.Supp.2d 499, 511