Free Response - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Case 3:00-cv-00328-AHN

Document 59

Filed 07/06/2004

Page 11 of 32

ruling. The Court should decline to set aside the Opinion. 2. The Court's conclusions with respect to Implied Warranties under CIOA are not Contrary to Law. The Court found that implied warranties may be excluded or modified under CIOA (C.G.S. §47-276). The plaintiff Association does not object to this conclusion. The Association, however, disagrees with the Court's conclusion that in this particular matter, the defendants disclaimed or excluded the implied warranties.1 C.G.S. §47-276 provides as follows: (a) Except as limited by subsection (b) of this section with respect to a purchaser of a unit that may be used for residential use, implied warranties of quality: (1) May be excluded or modified by agreement of the parties; and (2) are excluded by expression of disclaimer, such as "as is", "with all faults", or other language that in common understanding calls the purchaser's attention to the exclusion of warranties.