Free Response - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] 8

Case 3:00-cv-00328-AHN

Document 59

Filed 07/06/2004

Page 9 of 32

support this position, however. The provisions of the New Home Warranties Act are found at General Statutes §§ 47-116 et seq. Pursuant to §47-117, express warranties can be created only by a "vendor" and run only to a "purchaser." Vendor is defined as: any person engaged in the business of erecting or creating an improvement on real estate, any declarant of a conversion condominium, or any person to whom a completed improvement has been granted for resale in the course of his business. General Statutes § 47-116. "Improvement" in this context means "any conversion condominium unit being conveyed by the declarant and any fixture or structure which is made a part thereof at the time of...conversion by any building contractor, subcontractor, or declarant." General Statutes § 47-116. Under § 47-116 "purchaser" is defined as "the original buyer, its heirs or designated representatives". The plaintiff Association is not a "purchaser" under the Act.