Free Order on Motion for Cost and Fees - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] [Doc. No. 117.] On November 28, 2005, Defendants filed a motion for reconsideration of the amended judgment. [Doc. No. 118.] After the Court denied Defendants' motion for reconsideration [Doc. No. 130], Plaintiff filed a renewed motion for attorney's fees on September 20, 2006. [Doc. No. 131.] II. DISCUSSION Plaintiff contends he is entitled to an award of attorney's fees and other litigation costs because he prevailed on his claim that Defendants Young and Bensey violated the ECPA, 18 U.S.C. § 2703. Section 2707 of the ECPA provides in relevant part:
(b) Relief.- In a civil action under this section, appropriate relief includes ... (3) a reasonable attorney's fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred. ... (c) Damages.- ... In the case of a successful action to enforce liability under this section, the court may assess the costs of the action, together with reasonable attorney fees determined by the court.

Defendants, citing Buckhannon Board and Care Home, Inc. v. West Virginia Department of Health and Human Resources, 532 U.S. 598 (2001) and J.C. v.