Free Memorandum in Support of Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] The Tender Offer will substantially change the financial condition of Reflexite and will affect the relationship of the parties. As set forth below, the new circumstances presented by the Tender Offer necessitate prejudgment relief to ensure that the consequences of such substantial activities will not moot this action or work to the detriment of the Franks. ARGUMENT I. The Standard For A Prejudgment Remedy. Under Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-278c(a)(2), to obtain a prejudgment remedy, a plaintiff must "set[] forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any known defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278c(a)(2) (2003). "[P]robable cause is a bona fide belief in the existence of facts essential under the law for the action and such as would warrant a man of ordinary caution, prudence and judgment, under the circumstances, in entertaining it."