Free Order on Motion to Amend/Correct - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Id. at 4. The Third-Party Defendants oppose the proposed amendment on the ground that it would be futile under Foman v. Davis, 371 U.S. 178 (1962). The Third-Party Defendants assert that the amendment would be futile because there is no personal jurisdiction over Food Machinery ­ or, indeed, any of the other Third-Party Defendants ­ under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f) because only Connecticut residents can invoke that provision. Section 33-929(f) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides in pertinent part as follows: 2

Case 3:03-cv-00597-MRK

Document 136

Filed 03/01/2005

Page 3 of 5

Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, [under certain enumerated circumstances] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f) (emphasis added). Both sides agree that Simonazzi neither is (or was) a resident of Connecticut nor has (or had) its usual places of business in Connecticut.