Free Objection/Reply/Response to Recommended Ruling - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] 1

Experian does not take a consumer'file offline because he will inevitably be denied credit. s Recommended Ruling n. 22.

2

Case 3:03-cv-00253-JBA

Document 96

Filed 06/23/2004

Page 3 of 12

I.

THE RECOMMENDED RULING PROPERLY FOUND NEGLIGENCE The FCRA mandates that Equifax disclose his consumer file to plaintiff. Equifax,

due to its longstanding offline policy, repeatedly did not comply. Section 1681g(a) states, " Every consumer reporting agency shall, upon request, and subject to section 1681h(a)(1) of this title [proper identification], clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer. . . ." Section 1681j also uses mandatory language (" shall" in describing when the credit ) bureau must give free disclosures, including subsection (b), applicable here: Each consumer reporting agency that maintains a file on a consumer shall make all disclosures pursuant to section 1681g of this