Free Response - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] See DCC's Memorandum of Law in Support at 4-6. The argument that Christopher Phelan did not suffer an injury or incur damages until NationsBank honored the "letter of credit" is irrelevant to the statute of limitations issue. See Fichera, 207 Conn. at 213, 541 A.2d at 476. In addition, as a matter of law, the sales transaction itself was complete on July 9, 1999. Under Connecticut's version of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), Article 2, tender of payment triggers the seller's duty to deliver the purchased goods and complete the sales transaction. See C.G.S. § 42a-2-511(1) ("Unless otherwise agreed tender of payment is a

condition to the seller's duty to tender and complete any delivery"). The statute further provides, "[t]ender of payment is sufficient when made by any means or in any manner current in the ordinary course of business . . . ." G.G.S. § 42a-2-511(2) (emphasis added). And it is undisputed Christopher Phelan tendered payment per the ordinary course of business on July 9, 1999.

-3-

Case 3:02-cv-01219-JBA

Document 141

Filed 04/30/2004

Page 4 of 7