Free Reply/Response Misc - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] See Guidelines Manual Ch. 1, Pt. A, intro. comment. 4(a) (2002) (now included as an editorial note following Guidelines § 1A1.1). The Commission also specified that such guidelines determinations were to be made within the statutory maximums established by Congress in the United States Code. See Guidelines § 5G1.1; see also Witte, 515 U.S. at 401-02 (noting that Guidelines channel the discretion of sentencing courts to take into account related

See also 28 U.S.C. 991(b)(1)(B) (Commission directed to establish sentencing policies that "provide certainty and fairness in meeting the purposes of sentencing" and that "avoid[] unwarranted sentencing disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar criminal conduct" while maintaining "sufficient flexibility to permit individualized sentences").

7

Case 3:02-cr-00187-CFD

Document 108

Filed 07/07/2005

Page 14 of 40

-14uncharged misconduct in imposing sentence up to the statutory maximums, in a manner comparable to pre-Guidelines practice).