Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Id. at 1364-1369. The Federal Circuit also ruled that the plain terms of § 206(a)(2) "require[d]" National Guard members to be paid "for equivalent training that the secretary prescribes," including required correspondence coursework. Id. at 1368. The Federal Circuit remanded the case to resolve the single liability issue of which, if any, required correspondence courses Mr. Clark completed, and the damages issue of "the amount of compensation he is due under the statute." Id.
2

At the time this action was filed, § 206(d) provided: (d) This section does not authorize compensation for work or study performed by a member of a reserve component in connection with correspondence courses of an armed force.

37 U.S.C. § 206(d) (1994). 4

Case 1:00-cv-00644-NBF

Document 145

Filed 02/12/2007

Page 15 of 50

On August 15, 2003, the Federal Circuit summarily denied the government's petition for rehearing and rehearing en banc. The government did not seek review by the Supreme Court.