Free Published Opinion/Order - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Id. at 679. In that respect, the court ruled that TVA could seek damages through the end of its fiscal year completed prior to the date of trial. Id. at 678-79. To adjudicate the issues of fact respecting damages, the court conducted an 11-day trial commencing on June 21, 2005 and ending on July 15, 2005, initially in Chattanooga, Tennessee
1

In the Nuclear Waste Policy Act ("NWPA"), Pub. L. No. 97-425, Title III, § 302, 96 Stat. 2201, 2257 (Jan. 7, 1983) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 10222), Congress authorized DOE "to enter into contracts with any person who generates or holds title to high-level radioactive waste, or spent nuclear fuel, of domestic origin for the acceptance of title, subsequent transportation, and disposal of such waste or spent fuel" in exchange for the payment of an initial fee followed by recurring fees. 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)(1). Congress mandated that the country's nuclear plant operators, primarily electrical utilities, enter into such contracts with DOE as a prerequisite to maintaining their operating licenses.