Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Unless and until the Court: (1) allows intervention; (2) finds it has jurisdiction to adjudicate attorney fees; and (3) finds the United States liable on the Patton Boggs' claim for attorney fees, it can have no equitable jurisdiction to order the government to render an up to date accounting of the funds appropriated thus far by Congress for the Cherokee Nation. VI. THE ASSOCIATE DEPUTY SECRETARY'S OCTOBER 13, 2005 INTERPRETATION OF THE ATTORNEY FEES PROVISION OF THE SETTLEMENT ACT IS CORRECT.6/ Section 1779e(a) of the Settlement Act provides as follows: At the time the funds are paid to the Indian Nations, from funds authorized to be appropriated pursuant to section 1779c(c) of this title, the Secretary shall pay to the Indian Nations' attorneys those fees provided for in the individual tribal attorney fee contracts as approved by the respective Indian Nations. [Emphasis added.] The Associate Deputy Secretary of the Department of the Interior, James Cason, interpreted the above underscored language as follows: the Secretary is required to pay only those fees approved by tribal resolutions after the Settlement Act became effective, and that the